First Page
Download for Mac

Final Draft alternatives

Why writers look past Final Draft, and seven apps to look at instead, each with what it costs and who it suits.

Checked October 2026. Every fact about another app links to its source.

Why writers look elsewhere.

Four facts from Final Draft’s own pages.

  • $199.99

    for Final Draft 13, on Mac and Windows. Suite, with Final Draft Cloud, is $99.99 a year.

  • $99.99

    to upgrade to each new major version, which arrive every two and a half to three years.

  • Two computers

    on each license, and the first sign-in needs the internet.

  • June 30, 2025

    Final Draft 10 activation ended. It can no longer be activated on any computer.

None of that makes Final Draft a bad choice. Its FDX file is what studios and production offices trade, and its revisions, locked pages, omits and scene numbering are what a production draft needs. If someone asks for Final Draft itself, use it. Most of the apps below open FDX, and the table further down says which save it too. For the two side by side, see First Page vs Final Draft.

Seven alternatives.

First Page is ours, so it comes first. The others follow in no order of merit.

  1. First Page

    Price
    $79 onceOr Suite at $9.99 a month or $89 a year. Reading is free
    Runs on
    Mac, plus a web app

    A native Mac app with a companion web app. First Page One is $79 once, with every 1.x update free, no expiry date and up to five Macs. Suite is $9.99 a month or $89 a year, and Lifetime is $199 once. It opens and saves Final Draft and Fountain files, reads PDFs back into a script on your Mac, scanned pages included, and reads your draft aloud with a voice for every character, free with your Mac's voices. Share a script and write it together in real time, on the Mac and the web. Scripts in its cloud are encrypted end to end, and nothing you write is used for training.

    No Windows, iPad or iPhone app, and no scene numbering, dual dialogue, locked pages or omits.

    SuitsMac writers who want to own their app, hear the draft read back and keep it private.

    What is in First Page
  2. Fade In

    By GCC Productions

    Price
    $79.95 once$89.99 on the Mac App Store
    Runs on
    Mac, Windows and Linux

    Fade In is $79.95 once, runs on Mac, Windows and Linux on as many of your own computers as you like, and needs no account. Every upgrade since it launched has been free, versions 4 and 5 included. It opens Final Draft, Fountain, Word and Celtx files, imports PDFs, and reads aloud with your computer's voices. Fade In Access, an optional subscription, adds a cloud and the web, iOS and Android.

    SuitsWriters who want to pay once, as little as possible, on any desktop.

    First Page vs Fade In
  3. Highland Pro

    By Quote-Unquote Apps

    Price
    $59.99 a yearOr $9.99 a month, free for students
    Runs on
    Mac, iPad and iPhone

    Highland Pro is a subscription, $59.99 a year or $9.99 a month, and free for students, with native apps for the Mac, iPad and iPhone that sync through iCloud. Your files stay on your devices and in iCloud: in its maker's words, your work never touches its servers. It melts a PDF back into an editable script and has a Revision Mode. It has no read-aloud.

    SuitsWriters who move between a Mac, an iPad and an iPhone.

    First Page vs Highland Pro
  4. WriterDuet

    Price
    $9.99 a month$7.49 a month billed yearly. Free for three projects
    Runs on
    Web, Mac, Windows, Linux, iOS and Android

    WriterDuet is built for writing together in real time. It is free for three projects, and Plus, $9.99 a month or $7.49 billed yearly, adds unlimited projects, a desktop app and offline writing. It runs on the web, Mac, Windows, Linux, iOS and Android, imports and exports Final Draft, Fountain and PDF, and reads aloud with a distinct voice per character on Premium. It says it does not train on your writing.

    SuitsCo-writers and rooms on any device, and anyone who wants a free start.

    First Page vs WriterDuet
  5. Arc Studio

    Price
    $69 a yearPro is $99 a year. The free tier is two watermarked scripts in the browser
    Runs on
    Mac, Windows, iOS and the web

    Arc Studio is a yearly subscription, $69 or $99 for Pro, built around real-time collaboration and outlining for writers' rooms, on Mac, Windows, iOS and the web. Its free tier is two watermarked scripts in the browser, and an account is required. It imports PDFs, and its Table Read uses cloud voices bought with credits.

    SuitsWriters' rooms that outline and write together.

    First Page vs Arc Studio
  6. Celtx

    Price
    $11.24 a monthWriter, billed yearly. Free for one project
    Runs on
    In the browser

    Celtx runs in the browser and puts writing beside production planning: breakdowns, schedules, budgets and call sheets come with its Team plan or as add-ons. It is free for one project, with co-writing on the free plan, and Writer is $11.24 a month billed yearly. It imports Final Draft, Fountain, Word and text PDFs, and its Read Through uses automated voices. Offline Mode was retired in September 2023.

    SuitsWriters who plan the shoot as well, from any computer with a browser.

    First Page vs Celtx
  7. Studiovity

    Price
    $3 a monthScreenwriting plan. $18 for a year with its current offer
    Runs on
    Web, iOS and Android

    Studiovity has the lowest monthly price here: its Screenwriting plan is $3 a month, and Productions, at $30 a month, adds storyboards, breakdowns, schedules, call sheets and budgets. It runs on the web, iOS and Android, and on a Mac as its iPad app, on Apple silicon. It imports Final Draft, Fountain and PDF, exports Final Draft and PDF, and offers dialogue help and translation as you write. Its FAQ says private scripts are not used to train its public models.

    SuitsWriters on a phone or a budget, and small crews planning a shoot.

    First Page vs Studiovity

Which one, in a line.

Start from what matters most to you.

Pay once, with free upgrades so far
Fade In
A native Mac app you own, with read-aloud free
First Page
The same script on a Mac, an iPad and an iPhone
Highland Pro
Write together in real time
WriterDuetArc StudioFirst Page
Production planning beside the script
CeltxStudiovity
The lowest monthly price
Studiovity
Exactly what the studio asked for
Final Draft

Side by side.

Final Draft first, then every alternative, row by row.

First Page, Final Draft and its alternatives compared, as of October 2026
As of October 2026First PageFinal DraftCast & CrewFade InGCC ProductionsHighland ProQuote-Unquote AppsWriterDuetArc StudioCeltxStudiovity
Entry price$79 onceOr Suite at $9.99 a month or $89 a year. Reading is free$199.99 onceOr $99.99 a year for Suite, desktop plus Final Draft Cloud$79.95 once$89.99 on the Mac App Store$59.99 a yearOr $9.99 a month, free for students$9.99 a month$7.49 a month billed yearly. Free for three projects$69 a yearPro is $99 a year. The free tier is two watermarked scripts in the browser$11.24 a monthWriter, billed yearly. Free for one project$3 a monthScreenwriting plan. $18 for a year with its current offer
Paid upgradesOnly for a new major versionEvery 1.x update is free. Lifetime includes future majorsYes, $99.99A paid major version every two and a half to three yearsNo, all free so farVersions 4 and 5 were free upgradesIncluded in the subscriptionIncluded in the subscriptionIncluded in the subscriptionIncluded in the subscriptionIncluded in the subscription
License expiry and activationsFirst Page One has no expiry dateUp to five Macs on one accountTwo computers per licenseFinal Draft 10 activation ended on June 30, 2025Unlimited personal computersPerpetual licenseSubscriptionReplaced the one-time Highland 2 in March 2025SubscriptionSubscriptionAn account is requiredSubscriptionAn account is requiredSubscriptionTwo team members on each plan
PlatformsMac, plus a web appNative on macOS 14 or later. The web app is free for up to 3 scriptsMac and WindowsNative on both, plus Final Draft Go on iOS and Cloud on the webMac, Windows and LinuxAccess adds web, iOS and AndroidMac, iPad and iPhoneNative on all three, with iCloud syncWeb, Mac, Windows, Linux, iOS and AndroidMac, Windows, iOS and webIn the browserWeb, iOS and AndroidIts iPad app also runs on Apple silicon Macs
Offline writing and accountsOffline once activatedWriting needs an account. Reading needs noneAfter a first sign-inInternet is needed for the first sign-inYesNo account neededNot confirmedOn paid plansPlus adds offline writing. WriterSolo is free and localNoAn account is requiredNoOffline Mode was retired in September 2023Not confirmed
FDX import and exportYes, both waysFountain too, and Word importYesFDX is Final Draft's own formatYesAlong with Fountain, Word, RTF and CeltxNot confirmedYes, both waysFountain, Celtx and Word tooNot confirmedImportWe found no FDX exportYes, both waysFountain and PDF import too
PDF importYes, on your MacScanned pages too, read without uploadingYesSince Final Draft 12YesYesMelts a PDF back into a scriptYesYesText PDFsScanned pages need OCR firstYesPDF export too
Read-aloudYour Mac's voices, freeA voice per character, plus a narrator. Studio voices with Suite or creditsYour computer's voicesSpeech Control, a voice per characterYour computer's voicesTable ReadNoneComputer voicesA distinct voice per character, on PremiumCloud voices on creditsTable Read with ElevenLabs or Murf, paid for separatelyRead ThroughAutomated voices, or collaborators reading rolesNot confirmed
Training on your scriptsNeverIn writing, in our privacy policyNot used for trainingIts statement was written before Final Draft Cloud existedNo statement foundFiles never reach its servers“We can’t see, edit, or retrieve your files”Does not trainText goes to language model providers only if you use those paid toolsNo statement foundNone in its privacy notice of July 18, 2026No statement foundIts terms limit your content to running the serviceNot used to train its public modelsIn its FAQ. Its privacy policy says nothing on training

Sources

Facts about each app come from its maker’s own pages and app listings, checked in October 2026 on the date beside each. Prices are US list prices and change, so follow the links for today’s. “Not confirmed” means the pages we checked did not say either way.

Open your Final Draft script, free.

Download First Page and open an FDX in Reader, free and with no account.

macOS 14 or newer, on Apple silicon and Intel.